Solved

Dell Wireless Lattitude D620

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
322 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I want to turn DELL wireless off and use the wireless on Windows XP
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 39772733
They are one and the same. I have a D620 next to me. There's a switch on the left side that turns off the wireless antennae.

With that off Windows XP won't connect to anything. Unless you have a different wireless adapter that is.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 500 total points
ID: 39772751
I think he means gid rid of the Dell WiFi management utility...should just be able to uninstall this via the Add/Remove Programs icon in the Control Panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcands
ID: 39772764
I must have misstated my issue.  I want to turn off the DELL Wireless Software so the laptop will use the Windows wireless software instead.  I have had this issue long long ago on another Dell and dont remember how to turn off the Dell software.  I do not want to turn off the wireless adapter
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 500 total points
ID: 39772780
Actually, I think that I remeber somewhere in Windows XP where you could say that you wanted to use the Windows's WiFi management instead of the Dell.

Googled and found these:

How can I disable wireless configuration services and enable the Windows XP Wireless Zero Configuration services

5-TechWindowsWireless.pdf
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39772885
There is usually a setting in the Dell Wireless options so you can leave it installed, and just tell it NOT to control the wireless adapter.

So, once you've either uninstalled the Dell software, or told it to NOT control the wireless, follow the directions in this microsoft knowledgebase article:
How to enable the Wireless Zero Configuration service

Here is the gist of the Let me fix it myself section, in case that link dies when XP support ends:
1.Click Start, click Run, type ncpa.cpl, and then click OK.
2.In Network Connections, click on your wireless adapter, and then click Change settings of this connection.
3.On the Wireless Networks tab, check the Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings check box.

Usually, the Wireless Networks tab does not appear if the WZC service isn't running.

To start the Wireless Zero Configuration service, follow these steps:
1.Click Start, click Run, type in services.msc, then click OK.
2.Scroll down and double-click on Wireless Zero Configuration.
3.In the Startup type list, click Automatic, then click Apply.
4.In the Service status area, click Start, then OK after the service starts.

Then go back to the Wireless adapter's Properties and see if the Wireless Networks tab is there.
0