Solved

is it possible to play home shared videos from itunes to your ipad even you're outside of you home?

Posted on 2014-01-10
13
563 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Dear EE experts,

is it possible to play home shared videos from itunes to your ipad/iphone/ipod even you're outside of you home?

How?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39772787
Use iCloud instead and you can do what you are wanting to do.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 250 total points
ID: 39773006
Sure, one of the beter apps i tested is air video. IT allows to share movies from your Mac and then watch them from anywhere.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/air-video-hd/id668354926?ls=1&mt=8
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 39773060
@ thinkpads_user, how to do or how to use iCloud from iTunes?

@ PeterLbk, we'll check on it... do you need to be ON all the time? I mean the machine that has the movies...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39773069
Well, it's a server, so it surely needs to be on whenever you want to see that movie. However, I think that you can now download to movies to your iPad as well. So you'll need the server running when you want to see movies live, else you can temporary store them on your iPad and see them whenever you like.

Meaning if you have the films on your macbook, you can see them when you're mac is alive, or you can download them from your mac and see them another time.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39773210
With respect to iCloud, you set it up additionally to iTunes. I think it moves your content up to iCloud.

Here is an Apple Support link to set it up.

http://www.apple.com/ca/icloud/setup/ios.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39774565
iCloud does not move the content online. It just provides the links of the Apple movies you bought in iTunes. So any personal movie will not be available. Best thing is to have your own media server.

For smaller movies you can opt for a dropbox solution, however I think the media server is better and far more transparant. You only need to install the software and provide access from the internet. A dropbox solution has fewer disk space, plus your movies need to be copied to dropbox and then copied back to the iPad. If you're at home, this means you copy the movie over the internet anyway. A local server will serve all movies locally.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39774670
iCloud does not move the content online.

You could move content to iCloud after to make it available.

I also like the Dropbox option as it can work here and work for all kinds of files.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39774695
So, question is what mobiel you'ld like to access?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 39775589
Thank you for your suggestions, both suggestions are interesting, excellent!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39775634
@stiebel - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 39775645
@Thinkpads_User, thank you and hope to hear from you again next time... :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39777158
You're most welcome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 39778219
@PeterLbk, thank you and hope to hear from you as well again next time... :)
0