Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAS storage doesn't work

Posted on 2014-01-10
10
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Hi Guys ,

I have some NAS QNAP storage with 4 hard drive that work Striped. The NAS box itself doesn't work anymore because the raid controller failed. I have almost 1T of data on these disks.

Do you have any suggestion how to copy my data from these hard drives?

I took the drives out of the box and trying to find any suggestions.


Thx ,
0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39772870
Hi.

You can check this links and see if can help you
QNAP Recovery

Raid Recover Nas

Regards.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 39773212
What raid level 0/1/10/5/6 ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39773213
Have you tried asking QNAP? They may be able to recover the data for you, or to repair/replace the failed controller.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39773314
I spoke with QNAP and they suggested to by the all storage again and put back the disks then do the rebuild raid.

The problem is that I don't wanna buy new storage I don't have the money right now.

I'm looking for some solution any other ideas.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39773447
You shouldn't have to buy new storage, although replacing the RAID controller probably means replacing the QNAP box.

The fact that the data is striped means that you're likely using RAID0, RAID5, or RAID10, so the same make and model of RAID controller would be quite helpful in recovering your data.

Alternatively, you can try recovery tools such as:

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

I've never used it, but my point is that such tools are available, and might cost less than a new or replacement QNAP unit.

What model QNAP is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39773465
Hi There ,

Thank you for the post...I have found in the above post "Raid Recover Nas".

I think maybe I should install some UBUNTU connect my hard drives and mount them then copy the data.

Do you think it is a good idea?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39773485
Re-reading your post, I think I may have led you astray...

Such tools assume that it's the array that's failed and that you have a working RAID controller available to read the recovered data. You said in your question that your controller had failed, so that approach won't work.

You really do need to get hold of another QNAP unit the same as yours if you're going to have any chance of recovering your data without specialist (=expensive) services becoming involved. Perhaps Ebay?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774018
>>> I think I may have led you astray...

Not necessarily.
In the case of Runtime's  Raid Reconstructor, and as far as I can tell, their NAS-Recovery, you need to set the disks up as non-raid in the system you are using to do the recovery.

http://www.runtime.org/nas-recovery.htm

The other programs listed in the comparison, I'm not familiar with.

As for trying Linux, it looks like it might be worth a shot.
According to that article, that command should only try to read the disks, to see if it even sees them.
I assume you need to set them up as non-raid, also. Usually setting them up as raid with anything BUT the same model controller, will result in the new controller wanting to set them up so it can use them. Not good for your data.

You need to verify this before you try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39774061
Great solution thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 39774062
Great solution
0