Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DELL PowerEdge T110 Disk Errors

Posted on 2014-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a DELL PowerEdge T110 running Server 2008 R2 that has generated the following errors:

Event 2094, Server Administrator
Event 7000, Server Control Manager
Event 7009, Service Control Manger
Event 7001, Service Control Manager
Event 2057, Server Administrator

This server has 2 hard drives on one controller card. The drives are mirrored. The main disk has a 40 Gb C: drive and a 190 Gb D: drive.

The C; drive has 3 Gb free space
The D: drive has 155 Gb free space

The paging file is on the D: partition and has a custom size of 8000 Mb.  

The server has 2 - 2048 MB DIMM type RAM chips.

This server suffered a drive failure about 6 months ago.

There is no maintenance contract on this server. Shipped on 4/2010 [?]

They are running QuickBooks Pro and TrendMicro on this server with 4 PCs configured in a WORKGROUP. No Active Directory loaded on this machine.

My main question is how do I determine other than by googling the error messages, if there is a real problem with this server.

I can remote into it, but do not know how to access the drive manager that would show me the health of the drives. Any help or comments is greatly appreciated. Including on the configuration of the server itself. [or should that be another question?]
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39772903
Do you have OpenManage Server Administrator installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39772933
Yes I do; logged into it; There is not a lot of information available.

System>Logs> shows the error logs

the most recent one is a 2048 ; category is storage service; description is Device failed: Physical Disk 0:0 Controller 0, Connector 0

Is this the bootable disk of the mirror?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39772937
Under Storage, there should be the drives and controller listed there - if there is a problem with a disk, it will show there. If you don't have a storage section, then you will need to reinstall OMSA, choosing Custom - it was probably disabled for out of date drivers or firmware. Which controller do you have?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39773306
System
     MainChassis
--   Software
      ----Operating System
      Storage

When I click on 'Storage', the right side of the screen shows a tab 'Properties' which has two sections, 'Health' and 'Information/Configuration'. When selected, both sections display, "No storage controllers detected".

How do I reinstall OMSA? and will it take a lot of disk space? Note in my original posting that the C: drive only has 3GB of free space.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39773322
3GB is plenty. The whole installation takes less than 400-500MB. If you still have the installation files, you can just run Setup again. Try going to c:\Openmanage\windows\setup.exe. You may need to update your drivers/firmware before it is seen.

Which controller do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39773352
There is no such folder on either the C: or D: drives > C:\OpenManage

Intel(R) PCH SATA AHCI Controller

BIOS: Dell Inc. 1.2.1 01/28/2010
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39773356
OMSA only manages Dell RAID solutions, not the Intel chipset controller. I'm not sure if RST/Matrix is supported on server chipsets for managing/monitoring disks.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775920
before collecting new logs from server , firstly clear the logs..other wise it will pick the old logs every time you run the OMSA.



please share the output
0