Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# - How to set 2100 hours as a Timer.Interval ?

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hello guys,

How to set 2100 hours + 1 minute as a Timer.Interval ? or int 7,560,000,000

But the Int32.MaxValue is 2,147,483,647!

In here says " The time, in milliseconds, between Elapsed events. The value must be greater than zero, and less than or equal to Int32.MaxValue".

Seriously, I need 2100 hours on a timer!

How to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ocaccy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 668 total points
ID: 39772926
At the start record the time.  

Have a timer that elapsed every second.

Each time it elapsed, calculate the difference between the current time and the start time to see if the time has expired.

You could record the start time in a file and set it up to still work even if your server bounces in the meanwhile.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1332 total points
ID: 39773019
How accurate must the +1 minute be ?

Note the current date/time and add 2100 hours + 1 minute and that is your target time.
(Consider storing this target eg in file or registry - reboot / crash....)
Set a timer going that fires each minute (or other interval as you prefer).  
In the timer event check the current time is still less than the target time.  If not then the time has elapsed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 39773279
Hi,
I need this: ((2100  * 60  * 60  * 1000)+60000)

This app, is WinForm app.

This app has a loop 2100 hour + 1 minute.

 MajorBigDeal and  AndyAinscow,  could you explain with a example?

Thanks in advance, ocaccy.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1332 total points
ID: 39773288
In the timer event (for my suggestion, the other is similar) some air code
if(now > target)
  {
    //stop timer
    //run the code you require when the time is reached
  }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 39884317
Thank you.
0