Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with url rewrite

Posted on 2014-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
i'm trying to point

/nl/blog/webdesign/in-2013-surfte-20-procent-via-een-tablet-of-smartphone

to

/nl/blog/webdesign/in-2013-was-gemiddeld-20-een-mobiele-website-bezoeker

This is what i have now.
What is wrong?

      RewriteRule ^nl/blog/webdesign/in-2013-surfte-20-procent-via-een-tablet-of-smartphone$  nl/blog/webdesign/in-2013-was-gemiddeld-20-een-mobiele-website-bezoeker
0
Comment
Question by:ads711
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39773182
Not very experienced with Apache but i would try:

RewriteRule ^nl\blog\webdesign\in-2013-surfte-20-procent-via-een-tablet-of-smartphone$  nl\blog\webdesign\in-2013-was-gemiddeld-20-een-mobiele-website-bezoeker
0
 

Author Comment

by:ads711
ID: 39773416
hmm, does not work
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773525
Redirect 301 /nl/blog/webdesign/in-2013-surfte-20-procent-via-een-tablet-of-smartphone /nl/blog/webdesign/in-2013-was-gemiddeld-20-een-mobiele-website-bezoeker

Open in new window


This sets a 301 permanent redirect and is assuming no querystring paramaters
0