Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nslookup how to remove an entry for previous DNS server

Posted on 2014-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
4,137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Hi,
Running windows server 2008 R2 domain.
I had a server servxyz (with ip 10.10.11.1) serving as domain controller for my domain.  Now its just a member server.  I had removed many months back its AD role.  Now when I see:
nslookup mydomain.com
10.10.11.2  <<.......fine
10.10.11.7 <<........fine
10.10.11.1<<.........NOT CORRECT.......how can I remove it from here.
I have checked DHCP scope ( no sign of this old server's ip), I have checked all the LAN cards of existing DCs and found no sign of this old DC as in DNS.

Need help plz would like to remove this from nslookup command results.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39772975
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39772984
You servxyz (ip 10.10.11.1) entries are available in DNS server as name server. Please those remove entry from DNS server and restart the dns server serivce.

To remove removed server entry record in dns refer below link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc546048(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773027
The results from that nslookup are not name servers, they are the IP's of domain controllers, so yes, the old one needs to be removed.
In DNS console, go to the forward lookup zone for your domain.  What you want to delete is the A record for "same as parent folder" that points to the IP of the machine that used to be a DC.  You may also want to examine the records under the _msdcs zone to make sure there are no records pointing to it in there.

A good practice anytime you make changes with domain controllers is to run the following commands to check for errors.
dcdiag /v
dcdiag /v /test:dns
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 39773553
footech:
Awesome, the problem was bothering me and also my cisco meraki for somereason were confused to send back the packets for DHCP back to silicon valley where our controller exist.  Hopefully this will resolve my other disconnection issues as well.  Impressive! pin point the problem.  Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 39773557
hopelionee and sushil, sorry I think you just answered while I was accepting the answer from footech.  For me footech has resolved the issue.
0