Solved

PERC 6/i RAID5 adding disks

Posted on 2014-01-10
7
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi community.  Quick question about RAID5 and how they rebuild on the PERC 6/i adapters in a Dell PowerEdge R410.  

I have an R410 with 3 physical disks.

2TB
1TB
250GB

Of course the array only sees 250GB of the two TB drives which gives me a rough total of about 500GB of usable disk space.  My question is this :: if I replace the 250GB drive with a 1TB will the array incorporate the extra disk space after it's rebuilt the array?  Will I end up with 2TB of total usable space without having to create a new VD and lose my existing data?

My hunch is yes, I can replace the 250GB drive with one that is larger and the array will rebuild with the new drive and space allotted as usable space.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, it won't. The array will remain 250GB. The only thing you will be able to do with the newly available 750GB per disk, is create a second 1.5TB RAID 5 across the disks. This new VD will be seen by the OS as a separate "disk".
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
Comment Utility
Thanks PowerEdgeTech.  I'm glad I asked.

So the original VD will remain in tact as approximately 500GB of usable disk space and the second VD will be 1.5TB.  I'm using VMware vCenter Server over an ESXi 5.5 foundation so I assume I will just rescan for a new datastore and it will pick up the secondary VD.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Yep. (I put 250, but meant 500 ;))
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Some RAID controllers have functions that allow you to expand the array after you have changed the disk and waited for it to finish syncing. But I don't know whether your RAID controller has that function. Also, even if the RAID array has been expanded, your OS's partitions will still be the same. You have to move/extend then either from within the OS or via 3rd party utilities if you don't just want to add new partitions, but rather want them resized.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
rindi ... The PERC 6 does not support this.  It is supported on the H700 and newer/higher.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Curious as to the reason for the grade of 'B'.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I thought so, or you would have mentioned it in your first comment. I just wanted to tell the asker that it depends on the raid controller, and even that if the controller supports it, it isn't that easy. A backup, create new array, restore is often faster and easier.
0