Solved

Is it possible to connect to SQL Server through 1)TeamViewer VPN or through  2) RDP, both indirectly

Posted on 2014-01-10
6
2,481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I frequently need to use SQL Server Management Studio to remotely connect to SQL Server Database on 10.x.x.1.  I can connect to the network via either

1) Teamviewer (with it's built-in VPN) to another workstation on the domain 10.x.x.2, or
2) RDP (via SBS 2011 Essentials) directly to the database server on 10.x.x.1
With Teamviewer, I can ping the non-server workstation via the ad-hoc network at 7.x.x.1, but I try to ping 10.x.x.1 (but it returns a random 72.x.x.x expired in transit).

With RDP, I try to ping 10.x.x.1 (but it returns the same random 72.x.x.x expired in transit).

Does anyone know how I can connect to the Database located on 10.x.x.1 with SQL Server Management Studio via either of my connections (or both if possible)? I have not tried to bridge the connections, partly because I am not sure of the repercussions.
0
Comment
Question by:eeyo
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 167 total points
ID: 39773000
Teamviewer's VPN is just like any VPN, so yes.

RDP, only applications on the machine being connected to can access a SQL Server on that same network. RDP will not tunnel SQL traffic.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 39773001
My impression of what you have: Sql Management Studio on your local machine and go through the WAN to connect to the 10.x.x.x network.

Two possible ways of doing it..
1) install management studio on the machine you rdp into
2) set up a vpn and connect via the vpn where now the local machine will get a 10.x.x.x address
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeyo
ID: 39773046
Teamviewer's VPN is just like any VPN, so yes.
If I am unable to install Teamviewer directly on the database server, how do I use Teamviewer's VPN on a another workstation to connect to the database server?

1) install management studio on the machine you rdp into
Management Studio is already installed, but I need to connect remotely because I also need to run other database applications that I can't directly install on the server.

2) set up a vpn and connect via the vpn where now the local machine will get a 10.x.x.x address
Can you point this newbie in the right direction?  Is this possible with Teamviewer VPN?  Is there something I can set up with the SBS 2011 Essentials OS server (where SQL Server is installed) without having to install third party software?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 166 total points
ID: 39773194
AFAIK you need a license for TeamViewer to run it in VPN mode, the free edition will not work. Further the VPN part needs to be installed. But if you can handle both, it should work from the PC you run TeamViewer VPN to the network the server part is running. It should just work without any additional effort. I've used TV VPN only once yet, and wasn't really satisfied, but cannot remember why.

Another way is to use the SBS integrated RRAS, but that requires to configure port forwarding/VPN passthru on the (remote) Internet gateway. PPTP is simple to set up and integrated with MS OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eeyo
ID: 39813995
I was hoping to do this without a 3rd party VPN.  PPTP may be less secure.  OpenVPN is a little tricky, and isn't easily done by novice in 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39814440
PPTP is safe enough if you are not connected all the time, and choose a complex password (this is used for encryption and keying).
More secure = more complex.
OpenVPN is as safe as you choose the parameters, like any other VPN.
0