Solved

user account expire

Posted on 2014-01-10
7
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
We are using Server 2008 Standard R2 64 Bit. Specific OU all user account expire end . Due to that user unable to login. automatic how to find why and resolved this issue. Please find attachment.
Issue.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rsbgroup
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 500 total points
ID: 39773032
Hi,

you can filter that user by powershell comand

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=26636

Account expiration can be set by powershell script or localy by admin

you can use this command

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd378873(v=ws.10).aspx

But change date to never
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39773307
Fastest way to do this would be to Edit Properties of multiple accounts which reside in the OU.
- Go to the OU where the disabled users are
- Hold ctrl (idividually select) or hold shift (select multiple) users
- Right click one of the users you select > click properties
- Click on the Account Tab
- From here you can set new expire date, unlock the account etc (see screenshot below)...
Edit Multiple PropertiesThere are additonal properties you can set that are not viewable in the screenshot above.

You can also do this via powershell as well. Use the below syntax for reference...
import-module activedirectory
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Searchbase "ou=testou,dc=domain,dc=com" -Properties * | Set-ADUser -Enabled $true -AccountExpirationDate "02/28/2014"

Open in new window


The script above will take all users in the "testou" and Enable their account and set the expire date to Feb 28 2014.

Will.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39777642
I am a bit confused are you asking how all accounts in one OU are set to expire on a specific date or how to set all accounts to expire?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39777671
I believe that the user is saying that he has an OU with disabled accounts and needs to have them all re-enabled, based on what i read.

Will.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39777908
But this statement "automatic how to find why and resolved this issue" makes me think otherwise though.... ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39777920
Yeah I guess it could help if it was worded differently. I guess we just need to see what the asker says :-D

Will.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39777921
If these accounts are getting disabled there are only three ways for it to happen..

his is not a default Microsoft Active Directory Domain Services behavior. Below are the only possibilities for the accounts being locked

a) Manual disabling of User account or User accounts

b) Schedule Task which triggers a Script to disable the User account / User accounts

b) Manual execution of WMI Script / Powershell Script to disable the User account or User accounts

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2777063

Also any group policy changes lately
0