Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enabling "network discovery" on  PC

Posted on 2014-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have a Windows 7  home premium 64 bit, Hp laptop Dv6,
How do you enable  "network discovery"? I'm having trouble with a Canon PIXMA  MX850 wireless networking printer being recognized by my  PC laptops- no problem with the Mac's. I have updated drivers 3 times and the problem persists.
Thank you in advance for your knowledge and effort.
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Nickerson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 39773059
can't you find it in -> Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773276
If your printer is wireless then (just to be sure) it is not plugged in with a USB cable.

Go to the printer setup (on the printer) and change it to a static IP on your network. So if your network is 192.168.1.100 and up in general, set the printer to 192.168.1.12 (say). Using static IP prevents the IP from changing (which it will do if DHCP).

Now go to a problem laptop and try to install the driver (Devices and Printers, Add a Printer). Set it up as local first (no test page) and then network it once installed.

Network Discovery can be enabled as noted above but does not really play a role here.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Nickerson
ID: 39778232
Thank you for your solution. I followed your instructions and the Discover Device found the printer, loaded the driver and printed successfully. Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39778234
@c_nickerson - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0