Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create A script to Add New FTP User and Directory

Posted on 2014-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi,
I want to design a script or bat file that automatically creates a new FTP  directory and adds a new FTP user login in IIS.but Script should be run from Remote Location .
0
Comment
Question by:Karunakar Tiwari
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 498 total points
ID: 39773218
Hi,

You will ned to use powershell here is some example for ftp

http://balamurugankailasam.blogspot.sk/2012/10/creating-ftp-site-map-ftp-folder-and.html

Powershell script can be managed and run remotly

Here is some examples an requirements list

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd819505.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 501 total points
ID: 39773232
Check this site, it may help you in your case
http://poshcode.org/685
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 501 total points
ID: 39773495
Create a secured admin URL, that will add the entry into a database as a record.
Then you would have a powershell, vbscript that will run as a scheduled tasks looking at that database and performs the tasks.

As a security measure, make sure there is an approval mechanism that is accessed via a different insterface.

You've not included the version of IIS, IIS 7 and newer have a command line tool.
Net user to create a user
Appcmd to create IIS virtual FTP folder which using %username% which IIS will match when %username% logs in.

Cacls can be used to set permissions.

Vbscript/powershell include error detection/checking which might be more complex in  a bat script.
0