Solved

ipad air: usb attachment

Posted on 2014-01-11
5
931 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/330826191323?lpid=82

1.
Will this work on latest ipad air?

2.
Can I speak using a usb microphone headset?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39773414
1. The Ipad air uses a different (micro-usb?) connector. Same as Iphone 5s.
2. The usb hub is pass-through. This means that, to work, a device has to be supported by IOS. So, unless your headset is supported, no, you cannot use it.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39775368
The usb hub is pass-through.

can you show me examples of the words 'pass-through'
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 39775724
What I meant by "pass-through" was that the USB hub simply transmits signals from a connected device to the host (PC/phone/tablet etc).

It has no "brain" of itself, you can't load drivers on it for devices, can't configure it etc.

So, to work, a device has to be supported on the host. That does not change when using an USB hub. A device that does not work when connected directly to the host won't work when connected via an USB hub. This is true regardless of the OS (*nix, Windows, IOS, OSX etc).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 250 total points
ID: 39775748
The information I've had from Apple is that iPads do not support USB devices. However, as an aside one apple technical person did comment that if you plugged in a USB device into a USB adapter and it worked then "congratulations you've found an undocumented feature. However if in the future the device no longer works due to iOS updates or changes, don't complain, because according to Apple, it was never there."

BTW Dan, it's a lightning connector NOT a micro USB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39776817
thanks. So now I know that I should not get device and try different keyboards and usb microphones because they may only temporarily work.
0