?
Solved

advanced functionality of google chrome passwords, without manually 'updating the password' by visiting website.

Posted on 2014-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
On windows7
is there a way to import website usernames and passwords to google chrome

For example, when I change my website password, I must delete the password from google chrome and then manually insert.


Yes, updating the password, by visiting website is a solution, but I am looking for a quicker solution for multiple logins.

But if I have a website where I have 6 logins, then I would need to manually log in with each to 'update the password'.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hari Babu Balaraju earned 1000 total points
ID: 39773444
Click the Chrome menu Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
    Select Settings.
    Click Show advanced settings.
    Adjust your password settings in the "Passwords and forms" section:
        Select "Offer to save passwords I enter on the web" if you want Google Chrome to prompt you to save your password every time you sign in to a new website.

Using a Chromebook at work or school? Your network administrator might choose whether you can save passwords, in which case you can't change this setting here. Learn about using a managed Chromebook

Ref :  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95606?hl=en
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39773550
You might want to try and use lastpass password manager vs the internal password manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39775005
haribabuonline: I would have to visit every website individually for each user

I already have this box checked.


David Johnson, CD, MVP:
I would like to use chrome versus a third party solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39780835
Even though these answers require many keystrokes, the question has been answered.
Thank you.
0