?
Solved

How to Learn linux from basis

Posted on 2014-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
HI

I am new at Linux, I have learned something about it, reading some here, some there but I would like to formalize the knowledge in order to became a good server administrator.

Could you recommend a tutorial, course or even a good book about it?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39773443
Best known (by me) are the courses from LinuxCBT: http://www.linuxcbt.com/

For free, I would suggest you configure some VM's with CentOS and try to do things with them, such as configuring firewall rules, mail and web servers, reading logs, setting up cron jobs etc.

LE: if you're interested in RedHat, you might consider their training: http://www.redhat.com/training/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39773473
There are many versions of linux - determine which one you want to master and look for course and certifications in it.  Common ones are Red Hat, Suse, and Debian, but there are many others and most are based either on Red Hat or Debian (that is, they are very similar to one of those two).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 39773637
I am interested in CentOS, I am willing to pay for online courses but if there is good free material that you know about it, will be perfect, even a book that you could recommed.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39773644
CentOS is similar to RedHAT and they are supported by RedHAT only.

You can go for RHCSA/RHCE.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 39774915
- LHN will give you a good picture about Linux
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/

-check howtoforge htf
http://www.howtoforge.com/

-install centos on your box and start to play with it

-update yourself http://www.linuxjournal.com/  and http://www.linux-magazine.com/

-get some books they might help you: A Practical Guide to Linux: Commands, Editors, and Shell Programming, LPIC-1: Linux Professional Institute Certification Study Guide, Linux Administration: A Beginner's Guide, Practical Guide to Fedora and Red Hat Enterprise Linux, Red Hat Certified Technician & Engineer, Fedora and Red Hat Enterprise Linux Unleashed

- get http://www.webmin.com/
Webmin is a web-based interface for system administration for Unix. Using any modern web browser, you can setup user accounts, Apache, DNS, file sharing and much more. Webmin removes the need to manually edit Unix configuration files like /etc/passwd, and lets you manage a system from the console or remotely. See the standard modules page for a list of all the functions built into Webmin.

-Links
http://www.tablespace.net/quicksheet/shell-quicksheet.pdf
http://www.tablespace.net/quicksheet/unix-quicksheet.pdf
http://cb.vu/unixtoolbox.pdf
http://www.linux.org/lessons/
http://www.cheat-sheets.org/#Linux
0