Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set comboBox width with property sheet

Posted on 2014-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Hi,

I have created a combo box on a form and set the List Width, visible Column width and Width properties to 4".  However, on form view the control is still only about 1".  Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Skip Sleeper
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39773469
When you set the .Width property, you should see the control change size. Are you  sure that you are looking at the right control?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39773474
1. Make sure the column count jives with your column widths (i.e. 6 columns, 6 widths listed).

2. The list width and column widths are for the drop down list only.  Set the width property of the control to control the width of it in a non-dropped state.

If I haven't hit it, bounce back with a screen shot if you can.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773476
You combo box properties sound fine.

It is the Width property that controls how wide the textbox portion of the combo looks seen in form view.

Double check -

1.  That you have saved the changes to these properties

2,  That you have made those changes to the correct combo box.

The easiest way to do this is simply click on the outline of the combo box and drag the border until it is the width you want (in design view).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skip Sleeper
ID: 39773480
Hi,

Thanks everyone!  Once I saved the form the settings worked....
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39773483
sorry did not refresh...
0