Solved

Server 2012 RDP printing not working

Posted on 2014-01-11
20
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have a 2012 server running RDP services remote users login and they see there redirected printer but when they send a job nothing prints and Queue stays at 0 jobs like vanishes and no errors in event mgr

is it Possible be cause I am not using standard 3389 port I have changed it to 4389 do I need to do something different to print ??
Please help I am desperate
0
Comment
Question by:troptech1
  • 12
  • 3
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 250 total points
ID: 39773590
Are you using easy print.,
Could you please try disabling the Easy Print.

Port 3389 changed to 4389 is for terminal services, it shouldnt cause the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39773686
Thank you so much for the response How do I disable Easy Print and to answer your Question I am not using on Purpose or to my knowledge where should I look ??
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39773704
After looking at Properties of Redirected Printer under Advance it does say Easy Print how to I deactivate that and use conventional drivers right now it is greyed out ??
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 250 total points
ID: 39773882
Check the link below to find how to disable easy print;

http://asithadesilva.wordpress.com/tag/disable-terminal-server-easy-print/
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39773915
Thank you that Worked
Really appreciate your expertise
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39774112
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for troptech1's comment #a39773915

for the following reason:

last solution fixed my problem
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39773974
I'm glad your issue is resolved, remember to assign points accordingly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39774113
What is the accepted answer, its confusing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39774425
FINAL SOLOUTION
I disabled EASY print and USED conventional Redirection and Driver Method that I was familiar with on OLDER server operating Systems I also had to assing rights to windows/system32/spool for my users
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39774426
This was Final Solution
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39774432
I was the first requesting you to disable the Easy Print.
Thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39774434
I Apologize I just looked back let me try to change that
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39774574
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39774577
FINAL SOLOUTION
I disabled EASY print and USED conventional Redirection and Driver Method that I was familiar with on OLDER server operating Systems I also had to assing rights to windows/system32/spool for my users
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39775223
NOT COOL!!!

did you use the link I provided on how to disable easy print? If you did points should have at least been split.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39775302
Man you are right let me try to fix this mess
sorry I did not realize 2 people were helping
0
 

Author Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39776254
I need to split points here please reopen question
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 39777836
Sorry for mess up on points thank you all for your help
0