Solved

Is there a way to get Fedora 12 's Gnome-terminal to both copy and paste?

Posted on 2014-01-11
8
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I recently noticed that on the console of my Fedora 12 machine I was unable to paste what I copied in the gnome-terminal program. I saw similar issues - evidently it is a bug of some kind
the question is is there a way to work around or fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39773532
Note the version of Gnome is 2.28.2
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39773539
Yes, you can just highlight it can copy then paste where you need it.

[savona@bighat ~]$

Just pasted that from the terminal.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39773541
BTW, You should not be using Fedora 12 anymore as it is end of life a few years ago.  You are not getting security updates or up to date packages anymore!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39773567
I am currently using that box for a source control system so it is not critical at this time but end of life issue noted.

and No I can not higlight it and copy it that is why I am asking. I can using ssh terminal but not the gnome-terminal.
Again do you have a solution to this problem?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39774085
If you have a 3-button mouse or touchpad, try the middle-button trick. Highlight the text to be C&P'd, then switch to where you want to paste, then click the middle mouse button. It should paste the highlighted text where the cursor is at. If this works, you can middle-click right where you want the text copied, even in the middle of existing text.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 39774876
It sounds like you're trying to use Ctrl+C/Ctrl+V...  instead, use the mouse, click and swipe across what you want to copy, and use right-click -> Copy
Then left/right arrow to scroll to where you want to insert , right-click and choose Paste.

e.g.
[AX2DC4200@AX2DC4200 ~]$ uname -a
Linux AX2DC4200 2.6.32.21-168.fc12.i686.PAE #1 SMP Wed Sep 15 16:18:39 UTC 2010 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux
[AX2DC4200@AX2DC4200 ~]$ strings /etc/anacrontab | grep '#'
# /etc/anacrontab: configuration file for anacron
# See anacron(8) and anacrontab(5) for details.
# the maximal random delay added to the base delay of the jobs
# the jobs will be started during the following hours only
#period in days   delay in minutes   job-identifier   command
[AX2DC4200@AX2DC4200 ~]$ 

Open in new window

Before I ran the strings /etc/anacrontab | grep '#' command I ran strings /etc/* and ended up with 300+kb of output... so I parsed the beginning of that (I have Terminal's Profile Preferences - Scrolling in my linux boxes set to save 65,536 lines / about 5MB)... to see how to whittle it down, swiped across /etc/anacrontab in the output, right-clicked Copy, hit Up-arrow once to bring up the last command from bash history, backspaced over /etc/*, right-clicked and chose Paste, then added the pipe to grep filter and ran it. That looked like enough.

Then I ran uname -a, Up-arrowed twice and Enter to repeat the concatenated strings command, swiped across all that on the terminal screen, right-clicked + Copy, opened GEdit, right-click + Paste,  File->Save As... to a folder on my NAS box (mounts CIFS from /etc/fstab at boot), then came back here to my laptop where I copied and pasted the contents of that file into this reply.



In other words, I couldn't reproduce the described problem on a fedora 12 machine (oh, and yes - that was in GNOME...  I have 3 or 4 other desktop environments installed on it, too, but I like GNOME just as much as XFCE).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39774938
It just occurred to me you might be talking about copying from the GUI then using Ctrl+Alt+F# and pasting into a TTY console.

$ sudo yum install xclip
(assuming you've added your username to the /etc/sudoers file...  otherwise
$ su -c yum install xclip or
# yum install xclip
should work.)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robert Silver
ID: 39778487
Unfortunately none of these suggestions appear to be working. I was able to connect via sshd and use terminal copy and past just fine but this behavior is very odd!
0