?
Solved

Mainframe PC tools

Posted on 2014-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Anyone know anything about the mainframes?  Are there any tools exist for migrations or connections to a regular Windows PC?  
I thought the technology is dead.  However, some people say otherwise and growing..
Please point me to the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39773671
Here's an IBM page about their "mainframes": http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/z/   They use networks just like PCs do.  Migrations depends on what you mean.  The base machine runs on IBM microprocessors ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_zEC12_%28microprocessor%29 ).  There are plugins for the machines that run 64-bit Windows.

This is a simple overview: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_zEnterprise_System   The only pricing I could find quickly said that the z-series started at $100,000.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 39774162
--> Anyone know anything about the mainframes?  Are there any tools exist for migrations or connections to a regular Windows PC?  

You need to define exactly what you want to migrate.

--> I thought the technology is dead.  However, some people say otherwise and growing..

It is est. that 70% of all corporate data resides on IBM mainframes and it is est. that IBM mainframes process more transactions than any other hardware platform right now.

Last knew 499 of the Fortune  500 had mainframes as the core platform.

Almost every bank, insurance company, phone company, airline, hotel, and credit card company still use mainframes.

Today IBM mainframes can run Linux, in addition to IBM proprietary OS's, just like any other platform.  Using IBM z/VM the largest IBM mainframe can run 1,500 virtual Linux systems. Over the last 10 years the mainframe platform has had substantial growth.

Using IBM Parallel Sysplex (clustering software) you can cluster up to 32 IBM mainframes running z/OS that are controlled and act as a single system doing dynamic work load balancing between all 32 system.  Each mainframe in the cluster  can have up to 3TB of "RAM" and 101 CPU's.  Today the two fastest general use processors are both on IBM mainframes: The z196's CPU run at 5.2 Ghz and the EC12's CPUs 5.5 Ghz.

The company I work for still has mainframes and I work on them, along with other systems, on a daily basis.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39787604
Thanks guys.
0