[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Office access for multiple user accounts on same computer

Posted on 2014-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have windows 8.0 laptop with multiple accounts set up.  I have Microsoft Office installed but it appears I can only get to MS Office on the account I installed it on and activated.  Do I have to buy another MS Office License for each account on my laptop or is there a way for me to access this product from my other account.
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773620
Applications are installed per user in windows 8.
Ireceived an email  saying our office licenses allow for installing on 5 devices, yet to try though.
You need to install office for each user but can activate office with the same key for upto 5 user
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39774104
another way M$ makes money now requiring each user to have the software installed. I doubt I will ever move to windows 8 soon
0