Solved

Winfax Pro Send Problem

Posted on 2014-01-11
6
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have an XP computer with WinFax Pro installed that used to work fine.   There's a US Robotic's modem connected to Com 1 as well.

When I try to send a fax, nothing happens.   Nothing goes into the Outbox, and Winfax doesn't try to communicate with the modem.

I went into Hyper Terminal and tried to access the modem and was successful, so I doubt that I have a modem problem.

I'm finding little on troubleshooting WinFax Pro at this point but would like to restore it's operation if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39773645
I don't think I've seen a WinfaxPro system running in production in like 10 years. I'd expect it's gonna be hard to find decent help.

in the terminal can you manually dial the modem using AT commands?
http://www.computerhope.com/atcom.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 39773666
Yes, I was able to manually dial the modem using AT commands.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 500 total points
ID: 39773680
did you actually call your cell or something, actually made sure it was really working? calling a fax line(even using another fax software) would be better.

I think the first thing I'd try is using system restore and rolling the machine back to when it worked.

shouldn't mess up any faxes in the store, but backup just in case.

there's a message in symantec's forum stating they stopped supporting win fax pro in 2006.  and suggested another forum.

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/winfax-pro-100-0
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdubendorf
kdubendorf earned 0 total points
ID: 39826731
I did everything including reinstalling the program.   The problem ended up being corrupted log files.   I cleaned them up using the program and everything worked fine once again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39827141
You should give your self the points (not that it'll count) but if you actually fixed it mark is solved, and maybe a bit more explanation on how, so someone else might benefit.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 39838437
I selected my comment as a solution since it specifically indicated what needed to be repaired.
0