Solved

Can I downstream onto my laptop a football game shown on Fox?

Posted on 2014-01-11
7
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Stupid tv contract where I live - doesn't get Fox.
I want to watch NFL games this weekend.
Can I watch games broadcast by Fox on my laptop?

My concern is virus software.  I tried to download a program that would allow me to download shows off YouTube, and it caused nothing but huge problems.  I don't want to make the same mistake here.   So, bottom  line, I want to watch football games from my laptop (Lenovo T410 Win7) as if they were on TV.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 39773886
Do you want to watch in your browser or 'download' for viewing later? If you have a game center pass (from
nfl.com
)  for $50 Subscription
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39773994
I'd like to watch it live. I suppose that means off my browser.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39774008
Then you can do it from the link that I provided if you pony up the cash
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39774031
Thank you, v33ofa.
I was hoping to just pay for a couple of games - don't need the whole package at this point :)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 200 total points
ID: 39774236
I've seen numerous games at this streaming site,
http://www.vipboxus.co/

It has stupid pop ups and tricky close buttons on the popups,  but after weeding through all of that,  i've watched lots of games here.     The quality is low but doable.   Last year i used this site for all the games.    This year i used the antenna i linked to below for all Saturday & Sunday games in HD, i used the stream for ESPN & NFL Network games.

At this website you can watch any game being played.


Digital antenna,
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=109&cp_id=10901&cs_id=1090102&p_id=4730&seq=1&format=2

I get all the local channels in HD.   This has been great for football.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 39774270
You can build an antenna out of coat hangers, screws, washers and a three foot piece of 2x4 that gets upper VHF and all UHF for under $10.

Earlier today, I watched the Saints/Seahawks game on WSYM FOX 47.1 through one.

The most expensive parts for the ones I built were the 300 ohm to 75 ohm baluns to connect them to coax, though as the guy in the How-To Video says, you can get one at your local radio shack too.

I bent the wires where they cross each other as I was laying them out so there is more separation between them than that video shows, but that's because I used bare copper wire instead of painted coat hanger wire (all we had at the time were wooden and plastic hangers).
I did not precut the long ones to any certain length... I trimmed to length once all the bends were made. I used Phillips head #10 x 1.5'' pan head sheet metal screws, by the way. When it's summer you can take it outside, hit it all over with a light coat of black spray bomb (avoid getting it in the joints) and it doesn't even look that ugly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39835454
Thank you
0