Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover files from an unformatted drive

Posted on 2014-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have a hard drive that reads as unformatted.  I used "Lost Partition Recovery" and found a bunch of common files with file extensions (i.e. pdfs, CAD, jpeg, etc.) but the file I am looking for has a .ztl ext.  

Does anyone know a program that can search for any file ext and not just the common ones.  I tried remo and it would only find common ext's.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MsAileenS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39773833
The best tool available to recover data from drives that were used in an m$ environment (FAT/NTFS) has always been, and still is, getdataback. You can use the trial version to scan the disk, but to recover the data you'll have to register it. But anyway, why bother? Just restore the data from your backups!

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39774059
Another one to try, is Recuva (and it's free):
http://www.recuva.com/

It does not need to be installed, and can be run from a USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MsAileenS
ID: 39774074
The disk shows up as unformatted so recuva wont work without a directory.  And the person would have not came to me if they had backups.  Really.  So I have found recovery programs that can see the files in the sectors but Im looking for specifically looking for a program that will scan for .ztl files.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774401
As I said, use getdataback. If it sees the files you need, register it. And teach your clients to take their backups seriously in the future...

If getdataback doesn't help, send the disk to a professional recovery agency like Gillware, but be aware that that will be rather expensive:

http://gillware.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MsAileenS
ID: 39777790
getdataback worked!  Thanks!
0