Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla move to another domain name / template problems

Posted on 2014-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hello
Some time ago i made a joomla 2.5 site for a friend and now he would like to make a site just like it with other colors and pictures on another domain name.

So I copied the files to the new site copied the database to the new site and edited the configuration.php to fit the new site, but I won’t show the site it just say “ the page cannot be displayed” >HTTP-500 system error.

The administrator site works, and I can show all the articles with the link index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=<article number>&tmpl=component, but without the &tmpl=component it wont show.

If I change the template to a default one on the site the homepage will show but of cause the menu’s wont work.

the template I use I called “hotel 2”.

Do you have any idea what is wrong ?

Best regards

Anders
0
Comment
Question by:nova-c
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39775237
is the hotel template a commercially bought one?  it may be tied to a particular domain.

but maybe..
If you copied the site over, maybe you also copied over the tmp folders and the cache
which will now be invalid.   Delete the tmp folders and delete the contents of the cache folder.
and then try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nova-c
ID: 39776752
yes the template is bought, do thay restrict that ?
if i bye it it must be mine !
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39776877
well its only a thought may it is maybe it isn't.  you probably bought the right to use it on one domain.
usually templates are restricted to one domain only.  unless its open source or you have bought a developers licence.  have a look at the site you bought it from they will probably let you transfer it.  not have it active on more than one.

then again it may be another problem.
have you tried installing Joomla from scratch and installing the template and seeing if it works?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39780966
well if the template is from  http://www.template-joomspirit.com/terms-of-service
then you can use it on an unlimited number of domains.
so its probably a different problem
when you edited the configuration.php was that also the tmp folder updated?
also definatle clear out the cahce folder if you copied it over from the othersite
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39785356
Hi,

Make sure you follow these instructions

http://docs.joomla.org/Copying_a_Joomla_website
0