Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chop image size

Posted on 2014-01-11
9
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have an image that I need to display on a web site.  It's to large for the page.  I deleted the excess but it leaves a "white space".  How do I crop it to the correct size and get rid of this "white space" on the bottom of the jpeg?

Also, I have a great deal of images that are of different sizes.  Is there a way to create a batch file, feed it it the file names and have them all come out with the same size?

Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39773924
Use TRIM - no messing about with selecting areas to delete/or cropping
As a standard feature it should be easy enough to set up a batch script for it
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39773948
I think on Mac you can use automator.  If you have photoshop, that has the ability as well (I have not used it but I have seen folks ask about that here).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39774726
First thing, Install the free Processor Pro which is way better that the image processor included in photoshop itself (Watch the Video) ....
http://russellbrown.com/scripts.html

Next, learn how to record actions. (Search for how to record actions in photoshop)
You can record a sequence of actions, group them, and save them.
One action might be Image > Trim (As mentioned by Gary)
Another might be to resize an image (Alt+Ctrl+I) .... (Alt Gr + I   is handier)
And save the actions.

Then File > Automate > Image processor Pro
Set your source and destination folders
Set a chosen action that you have already saved (optional).
.... or use the internal image processor pro resizing
Choose whether you want to rename photos.
etc
and save the settings for future use.
Then RUN

Always use a different folder for the processed files and you will never mess up your original files.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 39780246
Ive tried the instructions for "trim"  and it didn't work.  This is the second time that I'm sending this message.

Attached are the files.

If you would like to see the site, it's "LangSystems.net".
mtest.jpg
midtown.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 39780250
No comment on this "body comment",
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39780296
What is not working, I just tried your image and it trimmed perfectly. You would need to select Bottom Right Pixel Color as that is where you blank color is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 39786474
Ok, that worked.  The questions is if you look at the original image,  how do I chop this one?
There is no uniform color anywhere.  Do I have to cut/fill it and then do the trim?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39786506
Do you mean this one
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2014/01_w03/828207/midtown.jpg

How do you want to crop it? Top, bottom ?
Just set the image to the size you want it to be and then move the image around til you have what you want within the resized area.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39804094
That should be canvas size and not image size :o/
0