Solved

Reverse Proxy for OWA

Posted on 2014-01-11
8
1,591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
So I got my setup working with Essentials as my DC and a separate box running Exchange Server 2013. Integration of Essentials with Exchange Server works great. Mail flow works fine. My problem is accessing OWA externally from the internet. I set my Virtual Directories to use the same URL's and it works fine internally.

You mentioned using a smart reverse proxy. I installed ARR according to MS TechNet article (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200172.aspx) Is there more information on configuring the reverse proxy? I'm guessing this has to be done in IIS with HTTP re-direct?

I have only 1 NIC and 1 public IP address from TW Cable.
0
Comment
Question by:Adub65
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39773935
That article sets up everything you need. All traffic at your edge goes to the essentials server. Essentials, using ARR, looks at the URL and will proxy exchange traffic as necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adub65
ID: 39773944
So is the problem in my private DNS or public DNS? When I try to access OWA externally I get the 404 error.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39773945
The Exchange team also wrote some articles on the process. Part one is here:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/07/19/reverse-proxy-for-exchange-server-2013-using-iis-arr-part-1.aspx

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39773950
If RWA works and if you've configured jt properly then likely an ARR issue, not DNS. But you have to follow the traffic to be sure. Network monitor...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adub65
ID: 39773959
So this blog article says I should have 2 NICs and 2 Public IP Address?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39774005
That is not required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adub65
ID: 39774007
OK. I will give it a try.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adub65
ID: 39774036
Worked like a charm! Thanks guys :)
0