Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

concatenation question

Posted on 2014-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Folks

I have a field value in row/col B3 (this is a variable though) how can I use this to concatenate with multiple other fields i.e.


=B3&C3&B3
=B3&C4&B4
=B3&C5&B5
=B3&C6&B6
=B3&C7&B7

essentially b3 remains fixed in the formula
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39773975
You can use $ signs to produce an "absolute" reference, i.e. one that won't change when copied down, e.g. use this formula in row 3 copied/filled down

=B$3&C3&B3

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39774234
Or

=$B$3&C3&B3
0