Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

possible to save cryptolocker scrambled files?

Posted on 2014-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
got the virus and cleaned it up, but the files are destroyed. anything out there help us resurrect the files?
0
Comment
Question by:jaybird10
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39773988
Backups.

The only way to get rid of it is to scrub your HDD.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39774183
You can always pay the ransom. That's been the common solution, AFAIK.

Tom
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39774589
> You can always pay the ransom. That's been the common solution, AFAIK.
Maybe. But not after deleting the infected files, at least the virus info screen claims that the key will be destroyed if you delete the virus.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774880
If the data is destroyed or encrypted and thus making you think the data is gone, then the only way you can get the data back is to have the encryption key. Without the key the data is really pretty much gone. No data recovery program can extract data from an encrypted file. The data recovery program may recover the deleted files but if they are encrypted files you will not be able to open them without the data encryption key.
0