Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Overclock an Intel Atom Cpu N450 from 1.66 to 2.1 Ghz

Posted on 2014-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
3,364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Looking for the procedure to overclock this processor.
0
Comment
Question by:ferranti02
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39774013
It is very unlikely you can overclock an atom system. The problem is that the mainboard comes with it's Atom soldered on already, and to keep things cheap, the BIOS of the board is also kept as spartan as possible, so there are no overclocking features included. Besides, both are a matching pair, and overclocking would break that match.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39774034
It would have to be in the bios settings of the motherboard and as specified above it probably isn't an available feature
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ferranti02
ID: 39774198
Thanks, you confirmed my suspicions.
0