Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shortcut key for Symbols with MS Word 2013

Posted on 2014-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
This concerns the sections symbol.  It resembles an S on top of an S. It also somewhat resembles the Rolls Royce symbol. Its ASCII is 0167

I use it frequently. It used to be set up for "Alt+S" [or was it Alt+Ctrl+S?] but that may have been with a previous computer of with a version of Word previous to Word 2013.

Presently I must mouse click "INSERT" then mouse click "Symbol" then select the sections symbol and click.

I notice that after or instead of clicking "Symbol" I can click "More symbols". When I do this I am shown "Shortcut key: Alt+0167" and "Character code: 167 (from) ASCII ..."   BUT there is also a "Special Characters" tab and this tab lists the sections symbol BUT where shortcut key should be listed it is blank.

Back to the "Symbols" tab.  There is also a button-bar for "Shortcut Key" the clicking of which lands me in a window with a focus on "Press new shortcut key" WITH A SPACE FOR ENTERING TEXT. BUT THAT SPACE WILL NOT ACCEPT ANY TYPING.

So my question is: How can I set up a shortcut key for the sections symbol?
0
Comment
Question by:JulianSwig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alicain
ID: 39774103
Hello Julian,

I have just looked at this on a new install of Office 2013 and see, as you do, that there is no shortcut assigned to this character by default.  But I am able to assign Alt-S to it :

After clicking in the "Press any shortcut key" field, the insertion character appears flashing, hold down Alt and press S, then "Alt+S" appears in the field.  On clicking Assign it moves over to the "Current Keys" box.

Do you get the Insertion character when clicking in the "Press any shortcut key" field?

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774159
On Word 2013 I already had shortcut key set up for section symbol, and it was Alt+Ctrl+Shift+S.

To be able to assign the shortcut key, once you have pressed all the combination keys you the shortcut to be, it will appear in the field.
But, beware that Alt+S combination is to navigate to References tab, Alt+Ctrl+S is for splitting screen and Alt+Ctrl+Shift+S is for bringing up Styles window. All these combinations are with LEFT Alt. Use RIGHT Alt or AltGr on some keyboards. That is how Word 2013 shortcuts on my PC were originally set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39777386
Thank you. It is working now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39778896
Great! I'm glad the shortcuts are working now.
0