?
Solved

cannnot copy file from a hard drive

Posted on 2014-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
tried dropbox, winrar, winzip, stright to external HD.

nothing working
its 19gb file

getting a cant read source error or a data error cyclic redundancy check error
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39774070
Is this a zip file?
Was the file OK previously?

Possibly/probably an hard drive failure - in which case it is very probably the file is not recoverable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 39774073
no pst

i cannot create a zip from it either

i can open it in outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 39774078
this actually is not an issue if I can just format my C drive with a new windows install and keep my secondary D drive as is. is it possible to just format the primary and keep the second D drive untouched?? if so, I will do that and still have my pst file - its on the D drive
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39774083
From an elevated command prompt (Run as admin) enter
chkdsk /f
and return

When finished follow the instructions here to repair the PST and see if you still get the error.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774087
Sure you can, partitions are like separate drives. just be sure you select the correct one :o/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39774125
It sounds like the file is on a bad sector of the drive, or some how the file got corrupted. Since the file is so large it spans over many sectors and if any of the sectors is damaged in may have damaged your pst file making it non accessible. You can use a program such as spinrite or Harddrive regenerator to try to recover the damaged sectors. This apps do cost money but if it is critical that you are able to access the data in the pst file that may be worth the cost. You can also try copying the file to another location or to a backup drive. To see if it will be able to repair the damaged file while copying it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39774384
i assume the file is on the D: drive?
as said, if it is on damaged sector, you can't do anything with it, even if you reinstall fresh on C:
i also recommend HDDRegenerator, it has save d many drives for me:
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html                        HDD Regenerator

i hope you have a backup; if it cannot be repaired, it may be lost
0