?
Solved

Inventory aggregation with csv files

Posted on 2014-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
We have a drop-ship company and receive 15 inventory updates daily from our drop-ship vendors. Currently we are manually editing and uploading each and every one of these csv files that we receive to our inventory management system. We would like a solution that provides aggregation of the csvs and automatically processes these csvs with the needed formating to upload to our inventory management system. Hopefully this makes sense.

Any ideas?

Sincerely,

Completely Clueless
0
Comment
Question by:tbawarehouse
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 39774195
Much of this depends on your inventory management system. If it is a common database, and you have access to it, I would probably set up a web site, ask the vendors to upload their files. I would parse them with php and then directly insert the new records into the existing database.

php has builtin str_getcsv to parse the csv and has adapters to all the common databases.

Of course, there are an infinite number of other languages that could do the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbawarehouse
ID: 39774205
Sounds great but I worry if they have to upload to a website I may get some kick back. Seeing as now they are just ftping the file which is an automated process. Would this be as well?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39774211
Sure. Or you can use email. In order to do that you would periodically check for new items in the FTP directory or inbox. You'd have to have access to task scheduler (windowS) or cron (unix) in order to do that.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39774935
This very much depends on input and output format, of course. Processing CSVs isn't difficult, in Windows you would e.g. use PowerShell or VBS with an FileSystemWatcher or WMI event monitoring script to kick-start the script, or start it on a regular base as stated abvove.
Do you want to insert that into a database (which DBMS?), or construct a web page (HTML table)?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776948
I solved a very similar problem by using MS SQL Server Integration Services.  You can make an SSIS task that imports directly from the CSV files into a database table.  In my situation there was a requirement to massage the data by combining and re-arranging some columns so my SSIS task first imported the CSVs into a raw format and then it launched a stored procedure that reformatted and inserted into a second table where it was actually used.  

At first I used a SQL Server Job to run it every hour but then they wanted it to run ASAP when a file was uploaded.  To accomplish this I switched the FTP software to Robo-FTP Server and associated a script with the UploadComplete event.  This script connected to the database and executed an SQL command that ran the job to import the newly uploaded CSV file so the files were processed instantly as soon as they were uploaded.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39780892
Could you tell why you chose that two answers as solution?
0