?
Solved

VMWARE SSO 5.5 can I use with vCenter 5.1?

Posted on 2014-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
do I have to have vCenter 5.5 to use SSO 5.5?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ILOVEENTERPRISEDESKTOP earned 668 total points
ID: 39774287
Its backward compatible with 5.1
You can use 5.5 SSO with Vcenter 5.1

http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2013/10/backwards-compatible.html
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39774553
Personally I would perform an upgrade on vCenter 5.1 to vCenter 5.5.0b, and all the components, SSO, Web Client, Inventory Service and vCenter 5.5.0b.

and upgrades can be a struggle, sometimes requiring a complete fresh installation from scratch.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 39776043
If you are asking it in the perspective of compatibility then your question is answered above. If you are asking if SSO will run without vCenter9 for example to use it with vCAC 6.0) then may be even that is possible. I haven't come across such a use case till now.
0