[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Having trouble getting internal drive connected

Posted on 2014-01-11
10
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
How do I connect a mad dog internal drive to my mobo?

There is a thin cord with two holes at end...is this the data cord? It's connected to my internal drive but the two hole end is not connected to anything and I don't see where on mobo to hook it up...

My mobo is http://dlcdnas.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket775/P5GDC-V%20Deluxe/e1716_p5gdc-v_deluxe.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774305
Can you show exact model of your drive? Or make a photo of connectors
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39774330
I can't find a manual for any of the Mad Dog products.  It appears they were out of business by 2008 and had a poor reputation.  Unreliable products and service.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39774389
Mad Dog didn't produce any custom interfaces, so I suspect you may have a drive mounted in one of their enclosures that has a USB connection.    The cord you're referring to may have a plug designed for an internal USB header.

But as noted above, it would be FAR easier to answer your question if you'd post a picture of the connections you're referring to.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39774391
look here for sata connectors :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_ATA
older ide connectors : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallel_ATA
it should be one of these - or maybe they use an adapter cable - can you remove that from the drive?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39774416
It's possibly a 2-pin CD/DVD Digital Audio Cable and you don't need an audio cable as audio now goes through the SATA or IDE cable...

If you have your mad dog connected properly through SATA on SATA4 or IDE cable jumpered as slave on IDE1 and power to the unit you should be good to go. If not select Cable select as the Jumper.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39774727
Investigating the Mad Dog external hard drive, it's a standard external drive with a standard USB connection. It's designed to connect to your computer using a USB cable. It does not plug directly into your motherboard, it plugs into a USB connection on your computer.

Start your PC, connect the Mad Dog external drive to a USB connect the front or back of your PC,  If it has an AC adapter, plug that into your Mad Dog drive and connect the other end to your AC outlet.   If it powers up properly and Windows recognizes it, it should show up in Windows explorer as a new drive.

http://www.amazon.com/MULTIMEDIA-MegaVault-MD-AEN250USB2-inch-Drive/dp/B000BKXUWO
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 39775509
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39775526
Ok, it's an IDE interface . If you have one of the older ribbon cables and an IDE connection on your motherboard, connect it up along with the power cable and you should be able to access it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39775614
The PR IDE connector is shown on page 2-4 and 2-29 of the manual above.  You only have one on that motherboard it seems.  They're expecting you to use SATA hard drives so that's Ok.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39775868
for connectiong IDE drives, check the M/S setting if you have 2 devices connected to 1 cable; 1 must be M, the other S
you find the cable and more details in the older IDE connector link i gave you above
0