Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clean install failing

Posted on 2014-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Formatted drive

Trying to install from external drive

Keeps failing
Lost files error

Used this win cd before few yrs ago

Removed the Web-App Topic area, as it has nothing to do with the Question.

rindi, EE Topic Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774316
I suspect the CD,

here is a link for the Windows 7 ISO downloads,
http://www.w7forums.com/threads/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-image-downloads.12325/

you could try downloading the ISO you need, create a new CD, and give it another try.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39774377
it can have a number of causes:
-bad cd, or drive
-bad cable
-bad ram
we need more info in order to help better
what is your setup, and why did you reformat?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39774849
If this is the same mobo as you were setting up in your previous question you may need to change the bios settings of the drive before it is recognized, see page 4-15.  If you are using a sata harddrive (thin signal cable) you want to change the settings to "Configure SATA as standard IDE", then see if that will work. Refer to your manual to see the settings.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39775031
what mobo , or question?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39775296
Note nobus's comment above.

I'd test both RAM and hard drive, especially the hard drive.  I've got one computer at present where the install kept failing due to a hard drive error - drive would format OK.

I'd take the drive out and attach it to another computer and use the manufacturer's util to test it.  If you specify the hard disk make and model we can direct you to the download.
0