Solved

Server 2012 Password Policy

Posted on 2014-01-11
5
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi There.....

I look after a server in our Melbourne office (Windows 2012 Server), it is mainly accessed by RDP clients from around Asia Pacific.

The business is owned by a US company and they want me to implement password policies:

•	10 Characters
•	Complexity (3 of 4) Upper/Lower/Spec/Symbol
•	Not part of the username
•	No dictionary words
•	Changed min of every 90 days/max 1 in 24 hours
•	Locked after 5 for 1 hour
•	Cannot be the same a 5 previous

First I used "Group Policy Management Editor" and changed settings below:
GPO Password settings
I tested a user account and sure enough it asked to change password and seemed to work. I was a little worries about using GPO and Default Domain Policy to do this as I have application accounts which I do not want GPO to apply too. One of our apps run with escalated privileges and I have created an account for this app and do not want to change password for it.

While I was googling around I realized I can use a thing called "Fine-Grained Password Policy" - Seemed like a greta little solution so I undid the changes to GPO

Fine Grained didn't seem to work, I created a Global Security group and added a couple of users to it and applied the following settings to that group:
AD Password Setting Container
By this stage I was getting a bit confused and wanted to start again, so I deleted the Password setting container and made sure no setting existed in GPO:
Blank GPO
When I now go in to AD and select a user and make them change their password on next logon it still applies password complexity, not sure where it's getting this from? I have run "gpresult /Z" from the user account and definitely nothing about password settings!!! grrrr!

what is the best way for me to do this on Windows Server 2012? basically want to apply the rules above only to users, basically excluding 1 or 2 accounts which will be used as a service account for applications to use to run in elevated mode.
0
Comment
Question by:Ergs
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 250 total points
ID: 39774595
Hi

As a good design i would have seperate OU's for workstations, laptops and servers.
This way you could write the GPO, bind it to the workstations OU and it would only affect users on these workstations, the apps you want unchanged (which you can do in AD by setting the option password never expires) can live in the e.g. servers OU.

That workstation recognize gpresults doesnt tell you the Local Security Policy is changed, by running GPUPDATE /FORCE you update local policy with group policy but still you can check the local security policy on the workstation.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 39774625
When you are working with Password policies you only need to use Fine Grainded Password Policies when you want to have multiple "different" password policies. If the new policy is being set for the entire domain, i would suggest that you modify the "Default Domain Policy" and apply it to the objects in AD.

As for your "service accounts" within Active Directory I would have all of these accounts in a particular OU called Special Accounts or Services Accounts (something meaningful) and from there you can Either do 2 of the following things, Blocked Inheritance or Set all accounts in the OU to have Password not Expire. Personally I would just set all of the services accounts to not expire and they will not be affected by the password expire policy of the Default Domain Policy.

For your current Fine Grained Password Policy you can use the following commands to get find and remove the current policies...

Find Fine Grained Password Policies (displays all FGPP)
Get-ADFindGrainedPasswordPolicy -Filter *

Open in new window


Remove Find Grained Password Policies (remove all or some password policies)
Remove-ADFindGrainedPasswordPolicy -Identity <distinguished name>

Open in new window


With that said, once you have removed the FGPP I would set the new policy at the default domain level.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ergs
ID: 39775406
Thanks for the info Will..... where do I enter the commands? (tried command prompt & power shell)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39775454
Powershell..
You need you import the module first for active directory.

Import-module activedirectory

Then run the above commands.

Will.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39777640
What is still left unsaid is that if you are really trying to disallow dictionary words, then all built-in policies fail. Microsoft has not implemented this. Think of a pw "ScoobyDoo1" - this is weak but not stopped by any of your settings!

So as usual I recommend the software password policy enforcer by anixis. Simple and worth the money.
0

Join & Write a Comment

INTRODUCTION The purpose of this document is to demonstrate the Installation and configuration of the Data Protection Manager product. Note that this demonstration was prepared on the basis of Windows OS is 2008 R2 and DPM 2010. DATA PROTECTI…
Know what services you can and cannot, should and should not combine on your server.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now