Solved

How to create an audio mail merge that create audio files by merging a list of short audio soundbytesinto various locations of a larger audio boiler plate file

Posted on 2014-01-11
9
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I have audio stories that I would like to customize by merging a list of audio soundbytes into a larger story. What are the steps I could use to do that progromaticly
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39774413
All audio file formats that I know of have header information that you would have to strip.  You can't just append them to one another in a big file.  In addition, compressed formats like MP3 and MP4 and AAC must be de-compressed to process them.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 300 total points
ID: 39775054
I don't know how to so this 'progromaticly'. But you MAY be able to do this using Audacity. ALL the files must be the same format.

First, open Audacity. Then open all the files

You will see this:Append filesNow Copy each individual file and append to the first. Delete each copied file and save the resulting one with a new name...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 39775978
Please give more information, what format are the different pieces of audio you want to merge, what should be the result format? Can these be concatenated just as they are or is it required that silence is added? What tools / skills can you make use of?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 39778235
Thank you every one sorry for delay in responding. I have the following software.
Audacity on the pc and garageband on the mac. I would like the results to be in some commonly used audio format such as mp3 or something similar perhaps like wma. I would like to be able to also burn the files to an audi cd that can be played in ordinary cd players.
I have some experience with vb.net, and autohotkey i.e AHK and multimedia fusion from clickteam. once again thanks to all of you who responded
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39778245
Fine - and what is the format of the files of your "list of audio soundbytes"???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 39778248
I can make them in any format avilable to Audacity on the pc and GarageBand on the Mac, They have not been created yet
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39778579
If you are going to burn them as audio CDs, you might as well keep everything in WAV format because that the closest to CD audio.  You won't have any losses from translating between formats.  When you are done, you can burn a whole directory of WAV files to an audio CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 39778584
what programming language would you use to automate the process?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39778614
It appears that Audacity is written in C++ and the source code for it is available.  http://audacity.sourceforge.net/download/
0