Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V VM Add to Domain

Posted on 2014-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have Server 2012 Host that is a DC & I installed Hyper-V and built a Server 2012 VM. I can ping the DC & all firewalls are turned off but I can not get it to join the domain. It does ask for credentials but ends up saying it cant locate the Domain.
0
Comment
Question by:LHernandez2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39774357
Hyper-V and DC is on the same server?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774372
First of all AD and HyperV on the same machine is not recommended.

Anyway please check the DNS server address in the machine you want to add to domain.
Try nslookup
then type your domain name and see whether you are getting your DCs listed

Please read
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/340201-installing-the-hyper-v-role-on-an-existing-server-2012-dc
http://www.edugeek.net/forums/windows-server-2008-r2/50139-hyper-v-role-domain-controller.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ILOVEENTERPRISEDESKTOP
ID: 39774388
Could you post a Screenshot of the Error message
0