Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange MySQL behavior

Posted on 2014-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I have a table called BridgeResponse for poll-type answers of questions.


Table BridgeResponse
 
Field              Type         Null    Key
ResponseID int(10)      NO    PRI   auto_increment
QuestionID tinyint(4)   YES   MUL
Ordered tinyint(4)        YES
AnswerText varchar(256) YES
AnswerCount tinyint(4)  YES



Suddenly, my INSERTs of new answers are going to the wrong question id.

The table data looked like this when the problem started.


452  126  1  Very Good  0
453  126  2  Good  0
454  126  3  Fair  0
455  126  4  Poor  0
456  127  1  Very Good  0

Now suddenly every insert insists on using QuestionID 127.


INSERT INTO BridgeResponse Values('',128,1,'Test',0)
Result: Success

gives me

467  127  1  Test  0

and another try

INSERT INTO BridgeResponse Values('',128,2,'Test2',0)
Result: Success

468  127  2  Test2  0

This is happening exactly the same in my phpmyadmin program and in the php script that is supposed to add these new answers.  I echoed out the $questionid from the php script and it was correct before and after the mysql_query insert, so it has to be the database itself, not the code.

Any idea what might be happening here?
0
Comment
Question by:Cornelia Yoder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774361
That's exactly how it should behave.

You declared QuestionID as TINYINT, which goes from -128 to 127, so everything bigger than 127 will be stored as 127.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39774363
For the sake of completeness, the m in TINYINT(m) is used only for display purposes, does not affect the range.

So your code (tinyint(4)) asked the applications to display that value using 4 characters and left padding with spaces as needed.

https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/numeric-type-attributes.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39774410
Yep ^^^ what Dan said.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 39774776
Doh.  

Thanks so much to both of you.  Sometimes fresh eyes see better ....
0