?
Solved

How easily can sharepoint 2013 portal design be customised

Posted on 2014-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hi experts

I want to use sharepoint server 2013 for my office's intranet.
The important thing is how much I can make a huge difference to appearances of portal site cosmetically.
Because our intranet portal site should be attractive to our staff by enhancing physical design appearance.

I know we can customise the portal site of sharepoint to a certain extent by using default functions of sharepoint, clicking some parts indicated like followings.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/7/3/773CA2C2-579B-408C-808E-A6F561194E20/Ig15_SP_IT_M09V2_wcm.pptx
I don't understand how much beautiful design I can get from these discriptions.
To make change of design appearances for eye appeal, is it enough for basic functions provided by sharepoint 2013? or Should I ask sharepoint expert ?
If I asked sharepoint expert to customise the design for the appearances, what could they do and how easily could they do at low cost? ( let's say, one day work)
and What kind of skills are required for this ?

I would appreciate if you could provide me with any idea.
0
Comment
Question by:shouichi
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39775439
Sharepoint is a very comprehensive and complex beast, almost completely customizable. Do you know what features you want to use?   There are a multitude of features available (either out of the box or via addons).. You should probably get some books on sharepoint to give you a basic understanding of how it works.  Then get the graphic files that you will need then you can either attempt it yourself or call in an expert to do the plumbing for you.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775952
Beyond the tools available to you from the SharePoint ribbons and menu's there is a tool provided for advanced customization called SharePoint Designer.

It's quite easy to use and there are plenty of tutorials for Designer on the WWW.

If you have a creative flair or somebody internally who can do that for you then try this option first before spending money on a development house as SharePoint development is pretty expensive.

SharePoint Designer 2013 is the tool of choice for the rapid development of SharePoint applications. Using SharePoint Designer, advanced users and developers alike can rapidly create SharePoint solutions in response to business needs. Advanced users can compose no-code solutions that encompass a variety of common scenarios, from collaborative sites and web publishing to Line-Of-Business data integration, business intelligence solutions, and human workflows, leveraging the building blocks available in SharePoint in an easy to use environment. In addition, developers can use SharePoint Designer 2013 to get a quick start on SharePoint development projects.¿
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35491

How-to guide for SharePoint Designer 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/sharepoint-designer-help/demos-a-six-part-series-on-getting-the-most-out-of-sharepoint-designer-2007-HA010219984.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39776034
Hi,
MS does not recommend to change too much in regards to the UI other than the using existing tools like SharePoint Designer or Design Manager due to huge issues in the past where adjustments to the underlying artifacts broke SharePoint functionality.
So unless you just want to adjust the theme and include your custom logo, there is no need for a SharePoint expert. If you really want to re-design the complete UI then you definitely need a real (!!!) SharePoint expert - and then you can expect that this will more take days or even weeks than hours.
HTH
Rainer
0