?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Distribution list with mail contacts (external members)

Posted on 2014-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
We have Exchange 2007 sp3. i have set up a distribution list with some internal members and some external ones; through adding mail contacts.

i'm facing an issue when someone from outside our organization sends an email to that distribution list, local members will receive emails but external members will not.

however, if someone from inside sends an email, all members receive it, including external emails(mail contacts)

what am i missing????
0
Comment
Question by:it-infra
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39774711
Does this happen with all distribution groups that you have setup with External Contacts?

I would first check the Mail Flow Settings Tab>Message Delivery Restrictions for both Distirbution Group and also External Contacts.

If everything looks good from there i would test with another DL with different exteranl contacts and test again.

You can also then use message tracking to see where the message is going and if it is leave your Exchange environment.

Also does any of the external contacts get the emails when someone external send an email to the group?

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it-infra
ID: 39775865
to answer your questions:

this happens to all DL that has external contacts.

Message delevery restrictions> there is no restriction of any sort and authentication is not required.

i already tested with another DL and it does exactly the same.

using message tracking > the email is not even attempting to go to external contacts if the sender is not from the domain

all external users will not receive an email except if the sender is from within our Domain.

DL(Distribution list)= domain users + mail contacts (External users)
below is the sender type and who will successfully receive the email.

sender----------------------------------DL-------------Recepients

domain user-------------------------DL-------------internal members + mail contacts(external)
google or hotmail or ..----------DL-------------only domain members
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39776494
From your statement that external user able to send an email to DL and internal user able to receive it but not for another external user (member of DL). For me if another external user able to receive it then your Exchange is similar to "open relay". Other external user use your exchange as "open relay" to another external user which it is not good.

using message tracking > the email is not even attempting to go to external contacts if the sender is not from the domain

What is EVENTID for above your quote? FAIL?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:it-infra
ID: 39776514
it is not an event id, just my conclusion after not finding a message being relayed to external users.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776583
There shall be eventID if you can find the message using message tracking log.

The email send to DL will be expended by DC before it can be send to recipients.

Could you go thru message tracking log again with using a query with using sender, eventid uncheck, no need specified recipients,specified the start and end time
0
 

Author Comment

by:it-infra
ID: 39779435
the Event ID is FAIL and recipient status is 550 5.7.1
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39779505
5.7.1 is a permission issue. Check your Send and Receive connectors to ensure that "Authenticated Users" is unchecked. Whatever receive connector your receiving mail on "authenticated users" under Permissions tab is probably the issue.

Will.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:it-infra
it-infra earned 0 total points
ID: 39814362
after opening  a case with Microsoft, they found out it was because of custom transport rules :/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:it-infra
ID: 39826138
it got resolved by microsoft
0