Solved

NX3100 PERC H700 Drive failed, OS continues to reboot after reinstall

Posted on 2014-01-12
8
933 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Raid Failed and said Foreign Drive on one of the 2 OS drives. The Drive was pulled and the server would still not boot. The Data on the server is on a separate Raid, which from the Raid console appears normal.

Question one...when the OS does get rebuilt successfully how do you attach it to that data in the other raid?

Other problem- OS Raid Array was deleted, and recreated with Raid0 and the 1 good drive. The OS was re-installed (drivers were not loaded, but it saw the disk to install to). OS boots and then has error that says it restarted unexpectedly and to restart and install again.
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39774714
Hi

Raid0? raid 0 is striping meaning you expand one partition on more than 1 harddisk, there is no parity or redundancy at all. Very bad practice unless you mirror that stripe set making it a raid 1+0 or raid 10.

Are you sure raid0 is in place?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 39774719
Normally when a disk in a RAID array fails, you just pull out the bad disk while the OS is still up and running and insert the new disk, and the array should rebuild automatically, provided the replacement disk hasn't been used before. If it doesn't start rebuilding by itself, use the raid controller's management utility and assign the new disk as a spare for the failed array, and that should start the rebuild. It is generally a good idea to include an additional drive as a spare anyway, so that, should a disk fail, it starts rebuilding without an admin having to be present to change the disks. This reduces the required time needed for any reaction.

If for some reason you damaged something to the OS while the RAID was down, and you can't restore the OS from your backups, you of course will be left with a reinstallation. Use the Dell OpenManage DVD you got with the server for that (boot the DVD, prepare the RAID array, select the OS you want to install from the list, and when it is ready the DVD will pop out and you will be asked to insert the OS installation DVD. That way the RAID drivers will already be included. Of course once the OS is installed, all updates done, etc., you'll have to check in your OS that the other array is there and accessible. You'll also have to reconfigure everything, since apparently your backup couldn't be restored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 39774756
It would be raid 0- just 1 disc for the OS. This is temporary, but necessary as no hard drive spare is available and the system needs to be online Monday.
The array was purged by tech before we were brought into the picture.
So currently there is one array for the OS and the other raid 5 is all the data.
Restore OS to the raid0 array from the dell DVD.
Then from that point will all of the data be accessible that is in the second healthy raid5?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39774762
Hi

Raid 0 needs minimum of 2 discs, so one disc is not a raid, it is a single drive.
Yes, if you reinstall the OS the healthy raid 5 should be seen by the OS, it is a normal volume to windows.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39774775
Why necessary? If a disk in a RAID 1 array fails, the system keeps on running without you having to change anything within the RAID configuration. You'll just have a failed RAID 1 array, with 1 member disk still OK, so everything should still be running fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 39774777
Sorry, it's early/late- yes it is just a single drive. So no raid on OS volume.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39774784
No problem, as soon as you have the server spinning again and you get a spare drive please remember to join it to a raid 1 (mirrored) config and not raid 0.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 150 total points
ID: 39775398
"Raid 0 needs minimum of 2 discs, so one disc is not a raid, it is a single drive."

The PERC H700 does NOT support non-RAID, so if you have a single disk, it MUST be RAID 0 (the only RAID level that will accept a single disk).  It can easily be converted to a 2-disk RAID 1 when he gets a new disk.
0