Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Storing and loading data from a SQL database

Posted on 2014-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi

I want to store information in a SQL database that loads as punctuated paragraphs on my
ASP.net web pages. How do I store this information so that it loads in punctuated paragraphes?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39774764
punctuated graphs means "points" (x,y) coordinates.
you may use the spacial data type in sql server: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280766.aspx
or just use 2 columns with the x/y information ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aijaz Chauhan
ID: 39784609
If i am right ,punctuated paragraphs means  you want to display a paragraph as you written on the page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39791898
Hi Aijaz. Yes that is right
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Aijaz Chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792120
You can use any HTML editor. You can download free or paid HTML editor. The best and simple example is section where i am writing my answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39792355
Thanks very much
0