Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SEO Linking to changing content in frames

Posted on 2014-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Hi

I have read that website content that changes is good for SEO
Would a good way to achieve this be to display interesting
content that will change from websites in frames?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39774814
> Would a good way to achieve this be to display interesting
content that will change from websites in frames?

No if the frame is not on your site.

If the content is on your site, then no need for a frame. You want new content on a regular basis but it has to be 1) On your site and 2) Original content you did not copy and paste from another source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39774871
Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39775313
I doubt that the Google-bot even reads the content in the frames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39775596
Thank you too
0