Solved

DHCP Not Acquiring Address after Windows 8 Upgrade

Posted on 2014-01-12
6
440 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client who completed (without my awareness) an upgrade to Windows 8 on a Dell Inspiron.  Since that time, the computer will not pick up a DHCP address from her ATT U-Verse Modem/Router on either the wired or wireless connections.

Here's a recap.

If I set a static IP on the wired and wireless connections within the router's scope, the connections work fine.

If I use another system with DHCP, it gets an address from the router (both wired and wireless) via DHCP without issues (so that rules out the router as I see it).

I have tried DHCP without IPV6...had to try something!  And same result.

When connections are set to DHCP, all the settings seem correct, but it ends up with the 169.x.x.x. address.

...I must be missing something.

While I didn't do the upgrade, the client states the issue began after that change to Windows 8.  Tried a few searches on the issue to no avail.

I could leave it as is, but she does travel with the laptop and leaving her set up as static will cause the obvious issues for a low-level user.  besides...it's supposed to work! ;)

I have not yet been able to do any Dell Driver Updates...have that planned for later today.

Thanks in advance for any advice.

-Kurt
0
Comment
Question by:AriesUpNorth
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 125 total points
ID: 39774797
Hi,


Try to reset Winsock and reinstall network drivers as described here.

If the issue persist, try giving System account and Administrator acount full control on hive HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp


Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:andrew1812
andrew1812 earned 125 total points
ID: 39774957
Check with a tool like wireshark, to see if the DHCP Discover packets are being triggered from the client system (Windows 8). Also check if the DHCP client service is started on the system.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 125 total points
ID: 39775070
Try uninstalling one of the adapters in Device Manager, then refresh hardware there and see if the freshly reinstalled adapter picks up an IP from DHCP... if so, repeat the uninstalll/refresh with the other adapter.

If that doesn't help, try resetting the TCP stacks.
To reset the TCP stacks open an Administrator Command window and run
netsh int ipv4 reset %homepath%\resetipv4.txt
netsh int ipv6 reset %homepath%\resetipv6.txt
(even with an administrator window those commands might give an access denied message in Win8.x, but after rebooting, the IPv4 and IPv6 TCP stacks will have been reset... you'll find the resetipv#.txt logs specified in the C:\Users\[username]\ folder of the current user).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 125 total points
ID: 39777979
Check the status of DHCP client (event log etc.... check that the DHCP Client service is running).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AriesUpNorth
ID: 39810516
Sorry for the delay in responding to all the helpful advice!  My client was unavailable for the last two weeks.  I will be trying these suggestions and updating the results before the end of the month.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AriesUpNorth
ID: 39817534
Thanks to all who shared ideas!  I decided to spread the points across all responses as they were all similar and valuable...and I tried them all except the Wireshark suggestion.  In the end, it appears that the systems's firewall was somehow altered in the migration to Windows 8.  Once that was rebuilt, normal DHCP functions were restored.   Thanks again for the help!
0