Solved

How to connect your land line by wifi to your computer telephone

Posted on 2014-01-12
5
4,181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I have my notebook setup to send fax and answer my land line. I have the software that has a telephone in it,  where I can answer the phone when I am connected to the land line cord.
 I have WiFi setup up in my house.

What would I have to  have to connect my land line to my computer by WiFi, so that I could move around the house with out a telephone line cable connected to my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry that is not possible, the telephone operates off the modem which connects via phone. The wifi is for network connections such as connecting to the internet, those are two different hardware devices, you can not connect your phone via wifi. You best bet would to be to use a cordless phone set and use the receiver to talk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
Comment Utility
Ok, I should have know that wasn't thinking right and I should not have used WiFi.
I think it would be better if I would have said, I want to connect my landline phone line with a wireless adapters  to my computer phone connecter and be able to use it as a reg telephone.

This might not be possible either.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, there are a few ways you can do it...
you could use an external dialup modem with an ethernet port like the BestData 56NET... I didn't have any luck finding one in stock anywhere, though... and all the places I tried to contact about it were closed today (Sunday, the 12th).

Another way is to use Internet Connection Sharing on a windows computer, checking the 'Allow other network users to connect through this computer's Internet connection' box on the Sharing tab of the dialup adapter's Properties, and connecting the computer's network adapter to your LAN, which should allow the shared internet to make it to the WiFi.

Yet another way is to setup a proxy server like Wingate... that includes a free 3-user license (the Wingate computer counts as one user, because you can connect to the internet through the proxied connection via the localhost interface), so you could share the internet connection with 2 other computers/devices... just like with Internet Connection Sharing, you would need a network adapter on the machine that connects to your LAN, to access the WiFi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
Comment Utility
Thank you

I made it even, because it was two different question
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
Thanks for your kindness in considering my answer.
0