Solved

Any desktops with a write-protected bios?

Posted on 2014-01-12
8
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Can anyone tell me a make/model of desktop tower that has a write protected bios or at least the option to enable it by a jumper or whatever? The newer the better, but any will do.

I am only interested in true bios write protection, not bios 'security' passwords.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:doctorwatson
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39775650
I haven't seen any of those in a while. I use to run across old Intel mobos that used jumpers to protect the bios.
You still might find some server mobos with it, but I don't know of any off hand.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39775674
Hmm.

You've got the Gigabyte Dual Bios systems http://www.gigabyte.co.nz/MicroSite/55/tech_081226_dualbios.htm which enable you to recover from corrupt bioses.  Doesn't mean the working BIOS can't be altered though.

Gigabyte evidently did make or does make boards with Flash Bios protection http://www.gigabyte.co.nz/webpage/20/HowToReflashBIOS.html  Unsure if they still do.  MSI as well http://www.msi.com/service/bios-note/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39775931
out of curiosity - why do you need it that way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorwatson
ID: 39776719
Because there are spyware in use that target the bios remotely, and due to the nature of my work I need to be safe from these by default. In this case one needs physical write protection.

Seems to me this feature should be offered as an option on all pc's.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39776816
tx for the info; but as you see from the above, they are not common.
here a DIY solution   http://pcproblemswithsolutions.blogspot.be/2008/04/disabling-write-protected-bios-chip.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorwatson
ID: 39786527
Ok thanks for the infos. Makes you wonder though why they phased this feature out of production so quickly? Perhaps our computers would be too secure with it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39787855
because nobody needs it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorwatson
ID: 39788725
Sure
0