Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v 2012 core configuration

Posted on 2014-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am having issues with configuring network switches on the core installation, from the remote server manager.  I initially assigned the first nic an ip setup from the core terminal and then remote managed to configure the switches and after doing so, I cannot access the server remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:royceb1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alicain
ID: 39774864
Does the remote server have any out-of-band management, such as HP iLO that you can connect to the server with to reconfigure?

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royceb1
ID: 39774893
The server is physically accessible.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39774997
Did you enabled Remote Desktop on the Hyper-V host?
0