Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to write  dial plan in asterisk

Posted on 2014-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Dear Experts:

Please suggest the how to docs to write the dial plan in asterisk or any online training to write the dial plan

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 664 total points
ID: 39774907
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nauliv earned 668 total points
ID: 39775166
D_Wathi,

The reference for Asterisk are the books written by Russell Bryant, Leif Madsen. Not only you will learn how to create dialplans, but how Asterisk was born, how it is architectured, what the different files are for, etc. It is written in a way that is easy to understand even for beginners.

3rd edition (covers up to asterisk 1.8) http://www.asteriskdocs.org/
4th edition (covers up to asterisk 11) http://shop.oreilly.com/product/0636920025894.do

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 668 total points
ID: 39776584
Try using this tool  Visual Dialplan for asterisk, scroll to the end of the page
this is easier for you.

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+Dialplan+Introduction
0