?
Solved

spoof phone number

Posted on 2014-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello,

My company have short number, lets say "xxxx".
But right now we can only receive calls to that number.
When people dial "xxxx" it is being forwarded to our long number.
And bad thing is, that when we call our clients back, we are calling from "long number".
And our customers see our long number, and next time they call directly to "long number".

I would like to know if it possible and how to spoof phone number.

The configuration we are using now.

3CX PBX.
GSM gateway.

I saw in settings in 3CX, there is "CID" setting. I tried to change it, but still caller id is not "xxxx".

Sorry for my broken english.
0
Comment
Question by:Neznayka
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39775127
As "Something" is translating the short number to the long number then the actual number must be the long number. There should be no reason that they can't dial the long number and get through.  If it is a VoIP number - then have your Voice supplier change their setting to include being able to dial the short or long number
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775521
Ultimately this may be a issue with the phone provider simply not allowing you to change this.  Some voip companies will allow you to set your own CID,  most wireless providers and regular phone companies are not so flexible.

So even if you have it setup right on 3CX (may also need to check your GSM gateway as well),  the provider may be just ignoring what you send.

It might save some time if you can get a answer from your provider.  They may be able to set it on your lines directly even if they do not allow you to set it.

If they do allow you to set CID the format could be a problem.  It may need to be standard 10 or 11 digit format.  For a quick check maybe just try an to switch the CID on a couple of your outgoing lines.

We have the same issue and the only way around was to get a voip provider that allowed us to set CID info for all our outgoing calls.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neznayka
ID: 39778590
Thank you. I have just sent mail to all mobile carriers in my country.
0